School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

he came on a heap of bones. He stopped digging and went home.
    The following night there were people "ar cuairt" and the fire was bad. The man went to the place where he was digging for sticks; but he could not pass that with a big light. He went back and told his brother and both of them returned; but the light stopped them. It was graves that were there and there were always lights and people seen there; but the men did not know it. The priest went to see the place and prayers were said. After the lights were not seen.
  2. Killaghton

Killaghton is situated about three miles from the village of Kiltormer.

Killaghton is situated about three miles from the village of Kiltormer. There was a man named Hogan teaching there. He gave up teaching and went for drainage work. He was ganger over six men. One day he came to a field belonging to a man named Connaughton. There was a big field on either side of the drain. A small piece on each side would have done. He knew Connaughton was not educated and would not know the difference and took what he wanted.
    After that the teacher went to America and later on it was heard he was dead. One night about 10:30 Connaughton was coming home from one of the neighbouring houses when he noticed a man coming towards him. They spoke to each other and Connaughton