School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Head-Stones and Crosses.
    There is a stone erected about one mile from the village of Kiltormer. It was put up in a field belonging to Madden, who lived there one time. It is in the same field as the last duel was fought in Ireland.
    There is writing on the stone "Erected in loving memory of Francis Madden". There is also another stone at the well with "E.S.1888" on it.
    It is said that the Eyres put that writing on the stone. They filled in the well with stones, and when they went home it sprung up in one of the rooms. They came back again, emptied the well, and put them letters and numbers on one of the stones.