School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The woman in the fort.
    There was a woman named "Biddy Early". She was living in the fort of Adddergoole. It is about one mile and a half from Kiltormer. It is in the parish of Mullagh, County Galway. She was called the queen of the fairies. She was supposed to have witch craft. She knew when any person would be sick, in any place in the County.
    People used to come far and near to have her advice. When they came in, she would call them by their name and inquire for some of their neighbours. The clergy ignored her, and would not speak to her. Biddy did not care, but she kept on to her own way of thinking.
    A man named "Conway" went to her because his sister was sick. She told him she would be better in a day if he did not wonder at the crowd he would have on his car on the way home. He looked back, and he saw a number of 19 on the car. She told him that his horse would fall at a place called "Ban-na-halla". "Conway" came about 30 miles to her, and she inquired for his neighbours