School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The Landlord
    Mr. Geoghan was the landlord of Clonlahan district. The family had been settled as landlords for about forty years. They were noticed as being very hard landlords. He was very cruel to the people of the district. He evicted a tailor at Clonlahan Bridge and planted a screen in his garden. The evicted people had no where to go, and they went into the poor house of Ballinasloe.
    The Geoghan family were Catholics, but they turned Protestants in the time of the rebellion, and that is the reason they came in possession of the land.
    Mr. Geoghan was very hard on his tenants. He raised the rent, and if they were not punctual with it, they were processed, and put out of their homes. They had to be submissive to his call. They had to go thirty miles to draw turf with their cars from Kingstown to Clonlahan in order to obey him. In former times tithes were collected. They were collected in money for the landlord.