School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Forges
    There are two forges in the district. The smith's names are, Mr. Stephen Connor, Mr. John Larkin and Mr. Jimmy Connor. There is one forge situated near a cross-roads on the roadside and other is situated in the village of Kiltormer.
    The forge has a thatched roof, with an ordinary door. There is but one fire place in it. There is one bellows in it. The bellows is a large piece of leather, shaped like a large bag, and there is a large stick out from it shaped like a walking stick with a horn on the top of it. When this stick is worked up and down it stirs the bellows, and the bellows put wind out on the fire, and it kindles it. The bellows are still made in some places.
    The blacksmith shoes horses and asses, and he makes every kind of farm implements. He does some of his work out in the open air such as shoeing wheels. There is a deep hole in the ground, and the wheels are put into a fire