School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The Care of the Feet.
    Long ago people did not wear shoes or boots until they were up to a certain age. Children at present go barefoot in Summer, because the older people say children who go bare foot never will get sore feet.
    Long ago the old people would not throw out water that feet were washed in, and they said if the water was thrown out, that the luck of the year was thrown out.
    Boots and shoes are repaired locally. There is but one shoe maker in the district at present. His name is Donlan. He repairs and makes boots. There are not as many shoe makers at present as there was long ago, because at present boots and shoes are made in factories, which are much better for the feet, and for that reason shoe makers do not get much to do, and it is not worth their time to keep it going on.
    Long ago clogs were made, but at present they are not made, because they are not worn. Long ago