School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The big wind 1839
    The night of the big wind was on the 6th January 1839. The wind blew from the west. It began suddenly in the early part of the night and it lasted until the next morning. There were dances through the country on that night.
    There was one in a particular house. There were two pipers playing. There were a number of people there dancing and singing, nobody could go home. They were very much frightened because they thought their houses would be knocked.
    There was great destruction done by it, thatched houses were knocked down and broken to pieces, cocks of hay and corn blown away, and some of them were burned. There was a tree knocked in Kiltormer.
    Some years after old men were saying that they remembered the night the big wind when they were children, and that they were under the beds with fear. There was an old man in our village
    1. processes and phenomena