School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Old Houses
    There are ruins of old houses still to be seen in the district. There is one to be seen in the village of Ballagh in the parish of Clontuskert. It was supposed to be a castle, and it is still called the "Castle of Ballagh".
    Houses in olden times were all thatched with rye straw, and some people thatched them with rushes.
    Long ago there was a bed in the kitchen, placed at the back-wall and it was called a settle-bed.
    Half doors were common in olden times, but at present, they are not so common. They are still used in the old fashioned house.
    There were no candles used long ago, as there are at present. People used rushes steeped in juice of fat and dips.
    Nearly all the houses had no chimneys only a hole i
    the roof. The windows in the houses had one small piece of glass. If the window was made any bigger the landlord increased the rent.
        1. buildings