School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    district of Derry Brien, a village within the mountains to the effect that St Patrick and his associates made a brief story there as he journeyed through. The village is situated in the Confert Diocese and adjoins the exreme eastern extremity of the Diocese of Kilmacduagh.
    If in Derry Brien did he pass through Loughrea on his way to Roscommon? Without intending to discuss the question, or of the ancient legend, we think they possess sufficient interest to merit his passing at least The Church of Kilmalalahan now called Abbey. The first Religious buildings erected at Kilnalahan were erected by Carthusians _ 1280 abandoned 1821.
    In 1371 The Franciscans came to Abbey. The monastery was founded by one of the De Burgos "as fair a building as one could wish to see". In the late war both the monastery and Church were destroyed by sir Richard Bingham, but the moment the news reached the ears of the most noble Lady (Clanricarde's Mother) she ordered that the Church should be roofed and a wing of the monastery to be mad habitable for the community, nay more. The Early and Richard De Burgo (Red Earl) rebuilt the monastery and purchased the whole concern from the Crown.
    The Monastery was again suppressed by Henry VIII, Elizabith, but the Franciscans took possession of it again. In 1606 the monastic buildings and grounds were given to John of Dublin, who sold them to the Earl of Clanricarde. The latter repaired the monastery again and the Franciscans lived there until 1698 and we find the Abbey recognized as a Franciscan house 1730. In 1642 Ulick V Earl wit-
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.
    Priest