School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tom Fahy was a noted hurler in the district. He was born about ten miles from the town of Loughrea on the Woodford side.
    His people were very poor when he was young, but by his hurling he won many a prize mostly of money. He won fame through the district by his hurling. He was made captain of the Leitrim team, who nearly always won the matches.
    Once or twice when the Loughrea team were playing against Galway, they were short a man, Tom was always ready to play, and Loughrea won, thanks to Tom.
    When he was getting old he was playing a game one day, he broke his right leg and it never got right again.
    He set up a little work-shop near his house and made hurleys and sold them. That kept him going till he died and he had a happy life.
    About a half a mile from the town of Loughrea. There is an old school house Where a great story teller lived.
    His name was Michael Fahy. He taught in the old school house where he lived. The children who lived near went to
    Martin Kelly