School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Many a year ago my fathers grandfather was coming in from visiting his brother in Bavan. As he was crossing the mountain he saw a smoke and went straight for it. There he found a small door in a turf bank and went in. In the cave there were twelve little men some of them were playing music and others dancing. He went up to the fire to light his pipe and sat down on a stone which the fairies seats. When he had his pipe lit and ready to go he could find no way of getting out. The fairies played music and danced all around him. They held him there for about five hours. They had a small table in the cave and sometimes food would appear on it and then vanish. Those little men were changing their faces into different shapes. They had rush candles for light. After a long time a lovely white door opened and he walked out and went home.
    Mary Mc Partlin