School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Hallow Eve.
    Hallow Eve fell on a Monday ngt this year.
    On Sunday my mother bought three dozen of two penny apples and two pounds of nuts. When Monday night came there were divided each of us got from apples and a half and a quater pound of nuts.
    These are the games we played. We got a basin of water and let an apple into it. Then each of us got a trial for see which wuld catch it our mouth without using our teeth. Another game was to hang up an apple and catch it your mouth and take a bit out of it. This is the game I enjoyed the best four saucers is got. clay is put in one , a ring in another beads in another, and water in another. Next four peoples eyes are blinded and they go to the place where the saucers are, which ever of them put their hands in the water will go across the sea first which ever of them put their hands in the ring will get married first, which ever of them puts ther hand in the clay will die first, which ever ever of them put tehir hands in the beads will be a man first
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin