School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. About eighty years ago there lived a man in Bilenfane who got married to a girl who was very fond of drink. One day the two of them started for town on a side can when they reached the town the two of them got drunk.
    They started for home with their side car. On their way home the wife fell off the car and the man did not miss her until he reached home. When he had the horse out of the car he started to the town to search for his wife. On the road he met a crowd of boys ; he asked them did they see ant parcel on the road they said they did not. The man said he would go another bit and he might meet it coming towards him. He went on the side of the road and singing for all she was worth. The man told her to come with him. She said she would not go home until he would bring the car which they got when they were married. The man went home and got the car and horse
    Brigid Mc Partlin