School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. About one hundred years ago there lived a poor fisherman and his wife and seven sons. One of the sons was a cripple deaf and dumb. The other six sons went to gamble every night. The cripple had to stay home. They were very poor and had nothing to live on only the little money their father made on fishing. The mother was always panning how she would get rid of the sons. One night as they were sitting by the fireside they considered that they would throw some hay in the limekiln and when the sons would come home from gambling she would tell them go out and sleep in the limekiln as the house was too warm. this she did and when the sons came home from gambling she sent the seven of them out to sleep in the limkiln. The dummy who got back his sense of hearing that night told his brother the plan the mother had set for them.
    They did not believe him at first but afterwards thought why she had sent them out on this night. Soon they saw the mother coming with a torch and they all cried out are you going to burn us. I am said the mother if ye do not go away from this place. The sons said they would leave and so they did. The cripple was the best walker of them all
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Mary Mc Partlin