School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Local Fairs.
    There is a fair held in Manor Hamilton on the 12th of every month except the 18th of May, the 1st of July and the 7th of October.
    Some people say why the 8th of May and the 7th of October are held on those days because they are set days for paying the rent. It is also said why the 1st of July is on that day as if it was on the 12th the Catholics and Protestants would be fighting.
    There is a little street called the Fair Green in which the cattle are sold. When a bargain is a making they strike hands then the buyer marks them with heel on the flank. After that they go and have a drink together.
    There is a few delph standings generally on the street which you could here the owners shouting and praising their goods all over the place. There is also a few cattles on the street. The town's people always have their shops fixed up for this day. They ger=nerally get more call on this day than all days thoughout the year.
    by Kathaleen Mc.Partlin, Meeneymore, N.S,
        1. trade