School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. An Old Story.
    There lived a man in Killargue named Francy Dolan who was always drinking. The priest gave him a pledge not to drink any only when he would drink in his own house. That was no good for his until he was unable to stand up. The priest gave him another pledge not to drink inside or outside. francy used put a foot inside and a foot outside and drink his fill. The priest heard of Francy's trick and told him not to drink and only what he would give him. One day Francy was putting up barrels of whiskey in the cart. The priest passed by and Francy asked him would he help him to put the whiskey up on the cart and the priest gave him up the whiskey. Francy said thanks ever so much I was never thankful before to anyone. I will keep this for drinking Francy brought the whiskey into the house and kept it for drinking.
    By
    Kathleen A McPartlin