School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Stories of the Holy Family.
    there are still stories told in this district about the Holly Family and still old costums observed on certain nights. here are some of them.
    On christmas Eve candles and lit in te windows and the doors are left unblolted on that night because they say if the Blessed Virgin would happen to pass that way she would not lose her way as she could easily get from house to house with lights. on Easter Sunday some people get up at sunrise to see the sun dancing.People say the sun dances on Easter Sunday morning with joy in honour of the Resurrection. I never saw the sun dancing as I never was up in time but I often heard the people saying that it dances in different colours.
    There are also stories told about birds that are not liked by the Holy Family or by the people. here is one of them.
    Once upon a time when the Holy Family were flying into Egypt. They passed by some potato sowers and un Lord said if ye see the soldiers coming do not tell them that we have gone this way toda. Soon the soldiers passed.
    Mary Mc Partlin