School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Bread Making.
    About forty or fifty years ago people made a lot of boxty and oat mean cakes and boiled boxty and potato cake.
    This is the way boxty is made. First about a dozen of big potatoes are washed clean and the sand picked out of the eyes and sometimes they are peeled when they are put into a basin and grated.(A grater is a piece of tin which is holed with a nail.) When they are grated a teaspoon full of soda is put into it and mixed well with an iron spoon or sometimes with a wooden spoon which is made for the purpose. Next about four or five handful of flour are mixed well through it. Then the oven is well heated and greased with butter and about seven or eight spoonful of boxty is put into the oven and evened or flattened well with a spoon and the oven is hung on the fire and there is no lid put on it because the lid sweats it and it does not be nice. After about ten minutes the boxty is turned and hung on the fire again and in about five more
    1. products
    Brigid Mc Partlin