School: Inishmagrath (roll number 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. We have got a churn at home. It is two and a half feet high, it is one and a half feet wide at the top and bottom. The sides are straight it is eight years old.
    The various parts are the lid, the churn-dash, and the dabbler. There is no mark on the side or bottom of it.
    Butter is made once a week in Winter, and twice a week in Summer.
    The woman of the house always does the churning. Strangers who come in during churning help at the work because they think they would bring the butter away if they did not.
    The churning takes one hour during the Summer, and perhaps longer in the Winter. It is done by hand.
    Eva Buchanan
    Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim