School: Inishmagrath (roll number 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. There are 3 or 4 forts in this district. They are called forts.
    Number 1 is in the townland of Sheena
    Number II is also near the school in the townland of Madarragh, and is in view of number 1.
    Number III is in the district of Kilmore in a field belonging to a man called Campbell. It is a long distance from this school, and no person knows the name of the townland Name since found Lisnanerris
    Number IV is about 3 miles north west from here on the road leading to Dromahaire in a field belonging to a man the name of Gillooly In the parish of Killargue. they are all circular in shape, there is a hedge around them. No entrance is in the centre or elsewhere, no body has ever gone down through the hole or explored the interior. Once there was a man passing by number IV and he was put astray
    Eva Buchanan
    Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim