Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family heard his story of the gallant stand made at Ballinamuck he was made welcome to everything in the house. He ate his supper and went to bed for the first time since he left Mayo with the French. He was up early next morning and returned to his hiding, bringing food with him. This continued for some weeks, as it was impossible to cross the Shannon fords with the flood and the bridge was heavily guarded by the English. It was intended to send him across Lough Allen by boat to Arigna, but the lake was also patrolled and the boats belonging to the people were seized. But alas! for the poor Mayo man, a spy named Censor who lived at Derrahallow, brought information to the Yeos at Blackrock.
    They encircled the hill and crawled up to where our hero was sleeping, the spy leading the Yeos. They shot him as he slept ; his friend Jemmy O Brien brought the corpse of the poor rebel to his home
    P.E. Reynolds
    Mrs O' Brien