Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the famine came in these days it would not strick the people so bad because they dont depend so much on the potatoes now. They have so many other food instead of the potatoes. My Grandmother tells me that her mother was living in the famine years (1846 - 1847) She said that the first of the famine was caused by blight on the potato crops. Then the people had no potatoes to eat and the had to eat Indian meal and oaten bread until the could not afford to get those things. The people started to die in dozens of hunger. The used to die along the roads and in the fields. No of those people we buried because the people were not able to bury their dead.
    Patrick Beirne
    Cornamuddagh, Co. Leitrim