School: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had a young boy helping. When Réamonn would turn the pillar stone the young boy would put another stone under it so that Réamonn could turn it again. The distance to the Abbey was about a mile and a quarter. It took him a month to lever each stone. It was on the Merview road he levered them.
    The largest stones are six feet in length and must have been three feet square at the base. The smallest are about a foot shorter and are about the same size as the others at the base.
    One day as he was levering one of the stones he met a man at the bottom of the Merview hill. The man had a ton of Indian meal in a cart and his horse failed to draw it up the hill. Réamonn took the horse out from the cart and went under it himself and drew it up
    Úna Ní Mhaoildhia
    Cluain Mhic Cáinín, Co. Galway