School: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    did the same thing until there were a line of pairs a few feet apart. Then another man jumped over the hands of each pair until he reached the end of the row.
    The following is another game which was played at wakes in this locality. To see which had the stronger hand two men stood facing each other on the kitchen floor. They clasped each other’s right hands and each tried to force the other’s hand downwards. The left hand was not allowed to be used. They continued at this until they discovered who had the strongest right arm.
    My father described these games to me. He, himself, never saw them played but his father who often took part in them told him of them.
    Nóra Breathnach
    Hanraoi Ó Griallghais