School: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were two ears on a griddle by means of these eats it was raised above the fire with a pot-hook.
    Most people had rolling-pins or sticks for stretching the dough long ago.
    It was a custom long ago to break an oat-meal cake baked on the hearth on the bride's head when she entered the house on her wedding day. This cake was supposed to be the wedding cake and was broken on the bride's head to bring her good lick. IT was then distributed among the people present.
    My mother makes a cross on top of the cake to keep it from cracking.
    Another sort of cake that used to be baked was the potato cake or cáca fata. This cake was made of mashed potatoes, new milk, a little salt and butter kneaded together and baked on a griddle.
    1. products
    Nóra Breathnach