School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

blows struck till peace was made. This happened about 65 years ago.
    A sheaf of straw is loosened and spread around a man's body and head, back and front (see rough illustration in margin). Then the loose straw is tied with ropes of either straw or hay as indicated. The boys can see through the straw, but their faces are well hidden behind it, and so well are they disguised that their shapes cannot be recognised.
    The only part of them that might be known is their feet, for sometimes a man might have either very long feet or very neat ones. Often when the straw boys dance they are known by their carriage.
    There was generally plenty of porter and whiskey at every wedding - and it would be a poor mean one that wouldnt have both. The straw boys after dancing were each given a Mug or Noggin of porter which they sometimes took, but as often refused, as they had only come for fun and to keep up the old custom
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher