School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    herding again the next day and when he was there a while who came out but an old hag with teeth reaching the ground. She said "you killed my three sons but I'm going to kill you now" (Then he went into the giants) With that the boy drew his stick and knocked off her head. Then he went into the giant's castle and went through every room in it - everyplace he went he saw trunks of gold.
    Then he went home and told the farmer he had killed the three giants and the old hag the farmer said "You are a very brave boy to kill them. I have a beautiful daughter and I will give her to you in marriage as a reward." They got married and lived happily in the castle ever after.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth