School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men of the house went up after the spirit with an axe. He sad on a branch which he thought the spirit was on. He cut the branch but he never thought it was the one he was sitting on, and he fell and was disabled for life. The way they used to get back the butter was - they used to get a man with a charm. This man could not take any money from the people, but he got whiskey instead. There were plough irons burned in the fire and the people started to churn. Every hold in the house was stuffed and when the irons were red the spirit was gone. One time there was a man named Paddy Geelan sent for the whiskey and when he come back he couldn't get in. He shouted that there was a hare running around the house. He was told to turn the pardóg on her. When he did he got in. When they came out the hare was gone. The butter was got very plentiful after that process.
    John Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim