School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. During the Black and Tan terror a few boys that were on the run called at our house early one morning. They were very tired and sore of foot having walked, during the night, from Arigna without stop. My father took them in and my mother got warm water for them to bathe their feet which they were very shy in doing. Getting them some warm food they insisted on their going to bed for a few hours before finishing their journey. They complied with our wishes, and slept till evening, as they were worn our then they left for home.
    That night, or early next morning we were roused by heavy pounding on the front door. My father jumped out of bed he was called on from outside to open the door if he didn't want it smashed. He opened it as quickly as he could and in rushed armed soldiers and police flashing their torches and rushing around. My father lit a lamp in mother's room and one of the police stayed watching over her while the others ramsacked the house. Finding no one they grew hostile towards my father asking where were the rebels were harbouring as this was their den. My father claimed ignorance
    Margaret Darcy
    Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim