School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. The name of my home district is Ballinamore. It is in the parish of Outeragh and the barony of Carrigallen. There is about seven hundred and twenty living there. Most houses are slated nowadays. They were mostly thatched in olden years, but there are still a few to be seen.
    The town got its name from olden times. Béal-an-Athá-Móir in Irish which means "The mouth of the big ford." It is so called because in olden times there were stepping-stones from one side of a river to the other.
    There are several old people living there yet, and are over seventy. An old man named Peter Brady can speak some Irish he can also speak English.
    The houses were less numerous in former times than now. There are not any ruins left. Many people emigrated to America and Australia. Lately they began to emigrate to England