School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. The fairies were known by many names such as the good people the little people and the leprechion
    Many people were brought away to the homes of those, and if they were allowed back again they were never the same. Many young children were supposed to be stolen and a different child left in their place which always turned out to be deformed or crippled. In those days children were warned not to play near a "lone bush" or with the "rag-weed" as it was said the fairies lived amongst these weeds.
    A servant boy working at Daragh, Co Cavan, was driving home the cows one evening and he had to pass Daragh fort. He was called "Matt the springer" as a nick-name but his real name Mathew Mc Dermott ; on his way
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Bernadette Wisley