School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    something to eat which left them strong again. John O'Donnell was the last of them; he was a road ganger and died two years ago.
    Rector Eager caused the road from Carrigallen to Mohill to be made. It is called Eager's broad road. A man called Larry Sargeant took a piece of this road by contract. When he had his work finished Mr. Eager and himself disagreed. Sargeant brought Mr. Eager before the judge in Ballinamore. Eager set out on horseback but when going over Aughoo bridge his hat was blown into the canal and he was obliged to ride into Ballinamore with a handkerchief tied round his head, where he also lost his case. When Eager's road drew near Cloone a protestant gentleman named West sent word to Eager to bring the road on through Cloone. West knew very well Eager would take no
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Reilly