School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

I ask for this Pagan King, which means his transformation to my personal appearance.
    Awaiting sunrise all the king's retainers, himself and his family were up to do homage to the orb of day at the Druid's altar ston still on its old bed-rock near Killian's well, gracefully poised on two upright stones and sloping towards the north. It is nearly twenty feet in length. The king hastening to join his people that morning after Killian's prayer, when passing a large mirror sees not his face of the previous evening but that of st. Killian fair, gracefully chiselled and exceptionally handsome. The master of the household seizes Eoghan, calls him everything except a gentleman, inquires how he dared take the rooms and belongings of his old master. There is general excitement
    John M. O' Rourke
    Teacher