School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    only gave him twelve pence. Glad to have received the money he was going home, when he saw and unknown personage, who asked him how much he had got for a day so well spent. On hearing he only got twelve pence he said, "So little for a work of such exceeding great merit. Go back to that rich man and tell him that if he doesn't increase the payment his affairs shall not prosper." The vine dresser carried the message to the rich man, who gave him five pence more and told him to go in peace. The poor man was content with that sum but not(way) was Jesus, as it was He Whom he and Who on hearing that he only got five pence more replied. "Ti's not enough, go back to that miser and tell him if he does not increase the wage he will be sorry". Again he went back to the rich man and he
    Mrs P. Curran
    Lugganammer, Co. Leitrim