School: Mín (roll number 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

1. Very few marriages take place in this district for many years back. Most of these take place during Shrove and especially on Shrove Tuesday. There are special days for getting married, but there are unlucky days also, such as Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. When a man intends to marry he sends a messenger to the girls house with an account of a match. When the person makes known his business he is treated kindly. Then if the girl's friends are satisfied both parties meet in a town or village and settle the fortune and other matters. The girl's friends go to the bridegroom's house to examine the house and stock, and if they are satisfied the marriage goes through. The morning of the wedding the man and his friends come to the bride's house and they have a party there. Then the whole crowd of people go to the Church in motors and this is called a drag. When they are married and coming out of the Church a rope is put before them and the bridegroom
    Hannah Hartnett
    Meenleitrim North, Co. Kerry