School: Mín (roll number 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

1. In this part of the country travelling folks are very numerous. They usually travel in caravans. They stay by the road side for a couple of nights and they beg from house to house for alms such as flour meal, bread, milk, and money. They sell a lot of things such as, lace, laces, flowers, gallons and the manufacture a lot of things themselves and sell them to the people. There is no welcome in this part of the country for the travelling folks for some of them would steal what ever they see especially by night when they are near a hay-shed they steal hay for the animals. Crowds of travelling folks pass this road before the local fairs. The Sheridans and the OBrians were the most famous of them all. Nearly all the travelling folks come from Limerick, Wexford and Cork. The travelling folks don't stay in one place always they go around the country from place to place begging, the men drive the horses and the women and children beg along the road. Most of the travelling folks pretend they are able to tell fortune by looking at one's face and hands.
      1. people by social grouping
    Jean Callaghan