School: Mín (roll number 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

1. I often hear my father and other farmers talking at home about the weather and they have many signs by which they know when rain is coming. They watch for those signs especially in the harvest when the hay is cut.
    (1) A halo is seen around the moon the nearer it is to it the sooner the rain comes. (2) When the sun is setting, pale and yellow it is a sign of rain. (3) When we look towards the West and see a fog rising it is another sign. (4) When the wind blows from a certain point the smoke comes down the chimney and it is said that rain is approaching. (5) When people see a dampness on the floor they say that rain is at hand. (6) When a blue light is seen in the fire it is another sign of rain. (7) When the swallows are flying near the ground it is that rain is approaching. (8) If a swarm of flying ants are seen on a fine evening it is a sign of rain. When a storm is coming the birds go in flock to the woods and the cows go near the ditches for shelter, even though there is no appearance of the storm, at the time
    Margaret Garmody