School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. Long ago, Starch was not sold in any shop like it is now. So the people themselves had to make it. It was from potatoes they made it.
    First they washed the potatoes, and then peeled them. Then they got the grater, and grated the potatoes. Then a cup of clear water was got, and was mixed with the grated potatoes. When the mixture was squeezed into a bowl, through a clean towel. Then a little more water was thrown into the squeezed stampy. That was left rest for a couple of hours, and then that water was thrown off. Then more water was thrown into it, and the resting stampy was stirred up. That bleaching was done for a couple of days, till the grated potatoes were as white as snow.
    Then boiling water was poured into the mixture, and it was then used as starch.
        1. buildings