School: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (roll number 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. In older times, about the year 1867 the poor tenants were heavily rented, and if a tenant had not his rent to pay, he would be evicted immediately. This continued for several years, until at last the majority of the tenants joined together.
    At that time the rent had to be paid twice in the year, on the first of May, and on the first of October. Then when the time came, all the tenants marched together to interview the Landlord. They offered him a certain amount of the rent, and when he did not eccept that offer, the tenants refused to pay any more rent.
    As is usual there were some cowardly tenants who paid their rent, and then those who refused to pay it were evicted. Then to prevent the tenants from paying the rent, all the young man marched around the country at night, and visited those cowardly tenants. The tenant was often punished
    Dan Sullivan