School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman and she had one daughter, who went to school every day but when she came home she was always wet and dirty. One day the mother kept her inside and asked her where she stayed every day. The child said that a woman in the fort made her work very hard, Then the woman told the child to ask her for a herb that would cure a sick cow. The woman in the fort gave the herb to the child and the woman rubbed the herb to the child and the woman in the fort had no more power over the little girl.
    Mrs Moynihan
    Kilcummin, Co. Kerry