School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. One day a servant boy came to a farmer's house asking for work. After a little bit of an argument the farmer gave it to him.
    One day after work the boy and farmer went for a walk. They came as far as a castle. The boy asked the farmer who owned that castle and he said it was his.
    He then asked the farmer why he was not living in it, and the farmer replies that anybody that slept there was killed during the night. The boy then asked if he would allow him sleep there that night. The farmer after much hesitation consented. The farmer then put done a fire in it and have him three pipes of tobacco to smoke during the night.
    The boy went to the castle and sat near the big fire smoking until 12 oclock. After a while he heard a noise in the room below him
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael O' Leary