School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. [page no.:] 500
    A Story.
    There once lived a man named John Murphy, a small farmer, and he always sold turf a few times every week. One day when he was in the town of Killarney, he met a man who asked him would he sell him the turf. I will of course he said. Then, the man told him bring it up as far as the race-course. He did so and when he returned to Killarney his brother who was a priest was waiting for him and they delayed in Killarney so that it was very late when they left the town. When they were three miles from the town a woman dressed in white appeared on the road and kept trying to get into the rail to them. The priest took out his prayer book and began to read, but it failed him to banish her so he said have you cards in your pocket. I have he said well throw them on the road to her and the moment he did so she vanished in a cloud of smoke.
    Name of story teller - Mr. O'Connor
    Knocknahoe,