Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Was a Norwegian. He lived at the Falls and from there he purchased Derryquin Castle and estate. He tried to make weekly tenants instead of yearly tenants of those on his estate so that they could have no claim. Fr Mangan (later Bishop Mangan) took up the people's cause.
    Sullivan Bóthar was a water-bailiff by Warden when he was at the Falls. He had a house above Dromanasig Bridge. He went to Sneem with Warden when Dobbs took the Falls. Sullivan Bóthar was Warden's manager at Derryquin for years - there were many farms on the estate derelict for years.
    Jeremiah O Connor
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry