Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mine-shaft in Allihies. "Why didn't you save the woman?" the judge asked him. "If you were in my place, too, 'tis farther in under the cliff you'd draw (hide)", said Scíolach. Had Cruhhor seen him he would have killed him too.
    A girl, Kate Hanly, who was very young at the time Cruhoor killed the Cuimín woman was in Rábach's house at the time of the deed. She it was who found the body. So she told Michael Healy's people years afterwards. She acted under Cruhoor's instructions. The people of all the neighbouring townlands were searching for the missing woman. Cruhoor took one direction + told the girl to go a certain way. She did + found the body.
    Cruhoor's body was brought home from Tralee, blood dripping from the coffin, and buried in Kilmackilloge.
      1. people
    Michael Healy