Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

There were two (twin?) brothers, Coffeys, they were brothers-in-law of my brothers.

There were two (twin?) brothers, Coffeys, they were brothers-in-law of my brothers, living at Fustane. When they were very young they used to get up very early, often before day, to go to the mountain. When they were about twelve years old one of them picked up a blue bit of paper shaped like a candle. That evening he was out playing in the river with other boys of his age and he didn't come in early. Whatever happened him he was never any good after that. He was like an old man. The people said that the young boy was "taken" and an old man left. He got foolish and obstinate. He sat near the fire on a timber block in his shirt. He never ate anything as far as anyone knew. Monsigneur O'Sullivan was at the house one time + told him to go and put on his clothes but. He used to spill the meal and flour around the kitchen t night and his people, especially his mother, were heart-broken by him.
    There was a boy of my brothers reared in that house and died there. My sister and I went to the wake. We were more or less afraid of him as he had a very sharp tongue. When I opened the door he left the block and came down to meet me. "Welcome
    Mrs Mc Carthy