Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry

If I die tomorrow I'll it be bequeathed
    To bury me in a public house underneath the table
    When I'll hear the Quarts and the Glasses and they draining
    I think that more melodies than the Cuckoo and she speaking

(Mrs McCarthy of Corhumeengar (Ceathrú-Mhín-Gearr) told me she heard this song being sung 60 years ago this Shrove at her brother's wedding in Kilkanah (pronounced Cill-Chiana). There is a Cillín in this village)

Although 81 years of age she has very little Irish and she explains that this was due to the fact of her schooling in the convent Kenmare and also to the prejudice against the language. Her parents used Irish in discussing private affairs but never addressed the family in the language. Although she was a noted singer in her day her knowledge of Irish songs is confined to the one example overleaf some of which she had very crudely as well be (?) seen from the English version which she gave fluently. All her other songs are confined to ballads learned from ballad sheets which her father(?) bought at the fairs in Kenmare)
      1. poetry
    Teangacha