School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Many indeed are the stories told of the time when the fairies were supposed to play an important part in the lives of our forefathers.

(continued from previous page)
    continued on her journey homewards very dejected. When she reached home her mother noticed that her usual brightness was lacking and asked her what was wrong. She told of her strange meeting with the lady and of the advice she gave her after a little while the girl felt sick and the priest afterwards cured her.

There was once a man living in an old road who had a field of corn.

There was a man living in an old road who had a field of corn. One morning he noticed that some of his corn was eaten by an animal. So, he remained up one night to watch the corn. About midnight, a pony and a colt jumped in over the fence to the corn field. The man ran to watch the pony. The colt said "Toss him, daddy, or he will kill both of us". The pony told the man to get on his back, he jumped out over the fence. The man didn't know where he was going till they landed in tir-na-nÓg. After some time he asked for permission to go to see
    Margaret Neill