School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Years ago a man was living by himself in a house.

Years ago a man was living by himself in a house. One night as he was going to bed he saw what he thought was a man sitting on the bed before him and he would not leave it.
    The man had a gun and he shot the man on the bed.
    The spirit appeared to him again in the middle of the night. The man fell on a weakness and every night he used to see other men inside his house and so he had to leave the house.

On the Gloragh mountains a white hare was seen for three Sundays.

On the Gloragh mountains a white hare was seen for 3 Sundays. people hunted this hare with hounds, and every Sunday she ran into a cave that is in those mountains. They decided to block this cave and so they did. On the third Sunday when she came to the cave and on finding it closed she rose up and turned into a woman. She showed them her legs and they were bleeding from the chasing of the hounds. All the hunters ran home with fright.
    Agnes White