School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stick called the Singulumn. he used to give it to a scholar in the evening and if that scholar heard any of his comrades speak Irish he used to give him the Singulumn. The master inquired the next morning who had the Singulumn and whatever scholar had it got slapped. That was the way they had for killing the Irish language.
  2. The famine of 1846 and 1847 affected the district of Letter finish very much. There were twenty families living there before the famine and each family had a small thatched house of their own. Now there are only six families there.
    In the Autumn of 1846 the potatoes decayed in the pits and houses in which they were stored. The second year the blight came on then, when they were growing, and the people had no seed to set the third year. The people had to eat turnips, cabbage, nettles, carraigín moss, perry-winkles, and the farmers who had plenty milk lived mostly on it. When a member of a family died the others were too poor to