School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Our great grandfathers lived, poor, but honest, hardworking, industrious, religious lives.

(continued from previous page)
    machines and on very rare occasions they had a scythe; they used to have to mow the hay with a reaping hook or in many cases with a home made knife. They used plant the potatoes with a home-made spade, made by the blacksmith which weighed twelve or fourteen lbs each. They had to draw the farm-yard manure on their backs for a quarter of a mile, without any shoes, but lopeens, and some of the well-off old people wore perk shoes. They lived in houses, not much bigger than kennels; the walls were about four feet high without any window, an imitation of a doorway and a few branches for a door.

The places where I live is called Direenacopple.

The place where I live is called Direenacopple. It is so called, because long ago the place was all a big wood, and in that wood the priests used to hide their horses in the penal day when there was a price for a priest's head. It was while the priests were saying Mass in another
    Lizzie Egan